Tournament Schedule Log Jammed by Weather Delays

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE LOGJAMMED BY WEATHER DELAYS

MOUNT PLEASANT — Two winners bracket games that were rained out Monday will be the first games played Tuesday in a revamped Region XIV Baseball Tournament schedule.

The two games — San Jacinto v Navarro and Blinn v Galveston — were scheduled to start at 10 am Tuesday, but wet grounds and runoff prompted yet another delay.

The winners-bracket games finally resumed at 5 pm — and Navarro extended a 1-0 lead over the Gators into a 4-1 advantage after four-and-one-half innings of play.  More lightning and thunder interrupted play for another 30 minutes about 6 pm. Another 30-minute delay occurred at the end of 10 innings with the teams tied 6-6.

 

INTERNET STREAMING:  Listen to all Region XIV Baseball Tournament games on the internet at TSRN Sports.  Lynn Michaels and The Prime Time Crew will air all games live from Eagle Field at Bob Baker Stadium in Mount Pleasant, and also provide live stat coverage for each contest.          http://www.tsrnsports.com/Broadcast/Broadcast-Schedule-2009.htm

REGION XIV TOURNAMENT WEBPAGE maintained by Northeast Texas CC:

http://ntcceagles.com/index.php?module=Pagesetter&func=viewpub&tid=29&pid=2

WEATHER RADAR AND FORECAST:  Partly cloudy Tuesday, becoming clear the rest of the week.  High temperatures rising from the upper 70s into the 80s.  No rain forecast for the area through Friday.

http://www.findlocalweather.com/radar/tx/mount+pleasant.html

 

GAMES SUNDAY, MAY 13

Navarro v. Alvin, 10 am                           BULLDOGS WIN! Navarro 5, Alvin 0

Blinn v Texarkana, 1 pm                          Blinn 11, Texarkana 6

San Jacinto v Paris, 5 pm                        San Jacinto 5, Paris 4 (13 innings)

Galveston v Northeast, 8 pm                   Galveston 7, Northeast 6

GAMES MONDAY, MAY 14

ELIMINATION BRACKET GAMES

Alvin v Paris, 10 am                                 Alvin 8, Paris 7 (11 innings) (Paris eliminated)

Texarkana v Northeast, 1 pm                  Texarkana 9, Northeast 1 (8 innings) (Northeast eliminated)

WINNERS BRACKET GAMES

San Jacinto v Navarro, 5 pm                   Navarro 1, San Jacinto 0 (Navarro batting, Top 2, Ppd., Rain)

Blinn v Galveston, 8 pm                          (Ppd., Rain. Re-scheduled for 1 pm Tuesday)

GAMES TUESDAY, MAY 15

San Jacinto v Navarro, 5 pm    (Resumption)      San Jacinto 7, Navarro 6 (Final, 12 innings, after 2 lightning delays)

Blinn v Galveston, 8 pm                                           Galveston 2, Blinn 1  (Final, 13 innings)

GAMES WEDNESDAY, MAY 16

ELIMINATION BRACKET GAMES

Texarkana v Navarro, 10 am                                   BULLDOGS WIN!    Navarro 2, Texarkana 1

Alvin v Blinn, 1 pm                                                   Alvin 6, Blinn 4  (Blinn eliminated)

WINNERS BRACKET

San Jacinto v Galveston, 5 pm                               San Jacinto 6, Galveston 5 (Final, 16 innings)

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Navarro v Alvin, 8 pm                                             BULLDOGS WIN!    Navarro 8, Alvin 5

GAMES THURSDAY, MAY 17

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Navarro v Galveston, 1 pm                                    BULLDOGS WIN!    Navarro 6, Galveston 3

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 1

San Jacinto v Navarro, 5 pm                                 San Jacinto 1, Navarro 0