Jamar 1 hand v Kilg_crop

Region XIV Report, Tournament Seeding: March 2

Here are the final regular season standings for Region XIV men’s basketball after games Saturday, March 1. Also included in this report is a breakdown how tournament seeding was determined

REGION XIV EAST
Team                   All         Conf             (Tourn Seed)
Paris                     23-7           15-4                (1)
TVCC                    25-5           15-4                (2)
Kilgore                 23-5           14-5                (6)
Navarro               21-9            14-5                (5)
Tyler                    14-13            7-12               (9)
Panola                 12-18           5-14               (11)
Bossier Parish     6-23           4-15               —-

REGION XIV SOUTH
Team                 All             Conf            (Tourn Seed)
San  Jacinto        23-7           14-5               (3)
Lamar-PA           24-6           14-5               (4)
Lee                       19-11           12-7               (7)
Blinn                   17-13             7-12             (8)
Jacksonville       11-19             5-14             (10)
Angelina             11-19             5-14             (12)
Coastal Bend     10-18            2-17              —-

RESULTS FROM SATURDAY, MARCH 1
Navarro 61, Trinity Valley 55
Kilgore 60, Tyler 38
Panola 91, Bossier Parish 74
Jacksonville 76, San Jacinto 73 (OT)
Lamar State-Port Arthur 90, Angelina 76
Lee 72, Coastal Bend 69
Non-Conference
Paris 82, East Texas Flight 67

****

Navarro’s 61-55 victory over Trinity Valley on Saturday afternoon set off a celebration on the floor of the Hunt Center in Paris, where the Dragons were about to take the floor for a non-conference game against East Texas Flight.

Navarro’s victory gave the Dragons the No. 1 seed for next week’s Region XIV basketball tournament at UT-Tyler Herrington Patriot Center.

Paris and Trinity Valley both finished at 15-4, tied for the best record in Region XIV, and the first tie-breaker was how they fared against each other in their home-and-away series. Each won on its own court.

The next tie-breaker was how each team did against other North Zone teams. Paris was 9-and-3, and Trinity Valley was 8-and-4.

Four teams — Navarro, Kilgore, San Jacinto and Lamar State-Port Arthur — finished at 14-5. That immediately boiled down to San Jacinto vs. Lamar State-Port Arthur because league rules specify that each zone must receive two of the top four seeds, and the first-round byes that go with them.

San Jacinto will be the No. 3 seed and Lamar State-PA the No. 4 seed because San Jac won both games between the two.

Navarro gets the No. 5 seed and Kilgore the No. 6 seed because they split their head-to-head series, and Navarro has the better record in the North Zone — 9-3 to 8-4.

Lee is the No. 7 seed with its 12-7 conference record.

Blinn and Tyler finished at 7-12, and Blinn gets the No. 8 seed and Tyler the No. 9 seed because the Roadrunners beat the Apaches when they played each other.

Angelina went into Saturday with a 5-13 record to a 4-14 record for three other teams — Jacksonville, Bossier and Panola.

When Angelina lost to Lamar State, Panola beat Bossier and Jacksonville beat San Jacinto in triple overtime, it left Angelina, Panola and Jacksonville in a three-way tie at 5-14, and Bossier the odd-man out at 4-15.

In a 3-way tie, ties are first broken between teams in the same conference, if that is the case.  It took the third tie-breaker to give Jacksonville the edge over Angelina.

They split their head-to-head series, and both were 4-8 in the South Zone. Next was who did better against the best South teams, and Jacksonville won out there by its win over the South’s top seed, San Jacinto, on Saturday.

Having “advanced” against Angelina, Jacksonville claimed the No. 10 seed by virtue of having beaten Panola in their heads-up match.

Then, Panola took the No. 11 seed because it beat Angelina when they played.

Angelina fell to No. 12.

Bossier joins Coastal Bend in failing to qualify for the tournament, since only the top 12 advance to the post-season tournament.

The tournament winner will represent Region XIV in the national junior college championship tournament March 18-22 in Hutchinson, Kan.