Neville v Tyler_crop

Region XIV Roundup: March 6

TYLER — Blinn, defending Region XIV Tournament Champion Lee and Kilgore each emerged with victories Wednesday at the Region XIV Tournament.  First-round games were played Wednesday at Floyd Wagstaff Gymnasium on the TJC Campus, but will return Thursday to The Louise Herrington Patriot Center at UT-Tyler.

BLINN 77, TYLER 74
Macari Brooks hit a free throw with :09.7 left to give 8th-seeded Blinn a 77-74 lead. and the Buccaneers successfully fended an Apache rally to advance to the Region XIV Tournament Quarterfinals Thursday.

Brooks led coach Scott Schumacher’s Buccaneers (18-13) with 15 points and Cornelius Barnett added 14.

Tyler concluded a 14-14 season as Lufkin freshman Dominique Shaw scored 21 points — including 19 in the second half.  Todd Eaglin scored nine points and dished out eight assists for coach Mike Marquis’ Apaches.

LEE 105, JACKSONVILLE 98
Trahson Burrell scored a game-high 36 points and led four Rebels in double-figure scoring as Lee flashed brilliance, but struggled home with a seven-point win over coach Jody Bailey’s Jaguars.

Coach Roy Champagne’s Rebels (20-11) got 27 points from Cavon Baker and 12 each from Tim Coleman and Brandon Jenkins as they snapped Jacksonville’s four-game winning streak.

Chris Campbell’s 23 led Jacksonville.

KILGORE 73, PANOLA 71
Stefan Moody scored a team-high 20 points and hit a game-winning layup with :07 left as 6th seeded Kilgore outlasted 11th seeded Panola.

Jonathan Milligan added 19 and Jamarcus Weatherspoon sank 13 before fouling out as Kilgore (24-5) advanced.

Brandon Herman’s  26 paced Panola. Herman forced ties twice inside the final minute — one, with a three-point play featuring a first free-throw and an offensive putback; and a second, with a three-point shot at :20.9.  Brendt Pickens scored 19 and Malik Fields added 11 for coach Junsie Cotten’s Ponies, which finished the season at 12-19.

REGION XIV MEN’S BASKETBALL
Floyd Wagstaff Gymnasium, Tyler JC
Tyler, Tx

WEDNESDAY’S 1st-ROUND GAMES
(8)  Blinn (18-13) 77,   (9) Tyler (14-14) 74
(12) Angelina (12-19) 82,  (5) Navarro (21-10) 76
(7)  Lee (20-11) 105,  (10) Jacksonville (11-20) 98
(6)  Kilgore (24-5) 73, (11) Panola (12-19) 71
THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
(8) Blinn (18-13) v (1) Paris (23-7), 1 pm
(12) Angelina (12-19) v (4) Lamar State-Port Arthur (24-6), 3 pm
(7) Lee (20-11) v (2) Trinity Valley (25-5), 6 pm
(6) Kilgore (24-5) v (3) San Jacinto (23-7), 8 pm
REGION V TOURNAMENT
Rip Griffin Center / Lubbock Christian University
Lubbock, Tx
WEDNESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
(W-2) New Mexico JC (25-5) 88, (N-3) Temple (25-6) 58
(N-2) Hill (24-7) 77, (W-3) Western Texas (23-8) 70
(W-4) Howard (24-7) 98, (N-1) McLennan (28-3) 91
(W-1) South Plains (27-4) 85, (N-4) Collin (18-11) 73
FRIDAY’S SEMIFINALS
(W-2) NMJC (25-5) v (W-4) Howard (24-7), Noon
(N-2) Hill (24-7) v (W-1) South Plains (27-4), 2 pm