NC-TV 8

Bulldogs, Kilgore wins set up seeding showdown Saturday

Navarro and Kilgore basketball teams each won re-scheduled games Thursday, and will meet at 4 pm Saturday in the final regular-season game to determine seeding for the Region XIV Tournament March 4-7.

Both teams enter Saturday play tied for second place in the Region XIV East Zone with identical records of 20-8 overall and 12-6 in league play.

Saturday’s outcome will determine the Region XIV’s Tournament No. 3 and No. 5 seeding.

Kilgore currently has a head-to-head tiebreaker advantage over the Bulldogs, and, with a win, would become the third seed with a first-round bye at the tournament.   With a win, the Bulldogs would become the No. 3 seed by virtue of victory over top-seeded San Jacinto earlier in the season.

Navarro put itself in position Thursday with a 93-58 Sophomore Day win over Panola in its rescheduled final regular-season home game.

Trey Young sparked the Bulldogs with 25 points, which included a 5-for-9 three-point shooting exhibition during the first half when the Bulldogs raced to an insurmountable 58-27 advantage.

Wayne Martin added his 13th double-double of the season and second in as many games as he pitched in 13 points and cleared 11 rebounds.

NAVARRO 93, PANOLA 58
PANOLA (6-22/1-17):  Josh Morris 15, Richard Mazique 11, Tommy Heard 10, Stefan Banjeglav 10, Israel Omigie 8, Yuri Howard 4. TOTALS: 10-7-(17-33)-58.
NAVARRO (20-8/12-6): Trey Young 25, Wayne Martin 13, Dashawn Robinson 10, Jamar Martin 9, Anthony Sanders 8, Brian Long 7, Anthony Williams 6, Maika Ostling 5, Sharif Owoyemi 2, Tray Greenberry 2. TOTALS: 25-9-(16-21)-93.

REGION XIV EAST
Team                         All        Conf
TVCC                           26-3      16-2
Navarro                      20-8      12-6
Kilgore                        20-8      12-6
Tyler                            20-9      10-9
Paris                            15-13       6-12
Panola                          6-22      1-17
Bossier Parish            4-23      1-17

REGION XIV SOUTH
Team                            All      Conf
San Jacinto                   25-4      16-2
Angelina                        19-9      11-7
Blinn                              21-8      11-7
Lamar-PA                     19-10    10-8
Jacksonville                 18-11      8-11
Lee                                 14-15      7-11
Coastal Bend               11-15      6-12

GAMES RESCHEDULED THURSDAY, FEB. 26
Navarro 93, Panola 58
Kilgore 65, Tyler 59
Paris 89, Bossier Parish 73

FINAL REGULAR SEASON GAMES SATURDAY, FEB. 28
Navarro at Kilgore, 4 pm
TVCC at Paris, 4 pm
Angelina at Lamar-Port Arthur, 4 pm
Bossier Parish at Panola, 4 pm
Blinn at Coastal Bend, 6 pm
San Jacinto at Lee, 6 pm
Creative Young Minds Academy at Jacksonville, 4 pm (non-conference)