Off Campus Employment

International students holding an F-1 visa are not allowed to work off campus without prior approval from the International Student Advisor and USCIS. Very few situations will allow for off-campus employment. The most common is severe, unforeseen economic hardship.

 

The student must have been in F-1 status for at least one full academic year and must prove to USCIS that employment is necessary due to severe economic hardship caused by circumstances beyond his or her control that arose after obtaining F-1 status.

 

An appointment must be made with the International Student Advisor to go over the required documentation, forms, and fees that are necessary to apply for off-campus employment.

Webmaster-adminOff Campus Employment