Softball

 

 

 

 


SCHEDULE      ROSTER      STAFF      STATS      ADDITIONAL LINKS


Softball

 

2015 NJCAA TOURNAMENT
May 13-16 at Canyons Complex, St. George, Ut

Opening-Round Matchups Wednesday, May 13

#1 Salt Lake CC  def. #16 Western Nebraska, 5-1
#9 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M def. #8 Eastern Arizona, 8-6 (9 innings)
#5 Blinn def. #12 Georgia Perimeter, 4-1
#4 Chattanooga State def. #13 Navarro, 11-7
#3 Chipola def. #14 Shelton State, 7-1
#6 Howard def. #11 Jefferson, 4-3 (10 innings)
#10 Miami-Dade def. #7 Temple, 2-0
#15 Wabash Valley def. #2 Wallace State-Hanceville, 2-1

Second-Day Games Thursday, May 14
Elimination Bracket (3:30 pm CDT Games)

#8 Eastern Arizona 3, #16 Western Nebraska 2  (WNCC eliminated)
#13 Navarro 8, #12 Georgia Perimeter 1 (GPC eliminated)
#11 Jefferson 5, #14 Shelton State 3  (Shelton State eliminated)
#7 Temple 9, #2 Wallace State-Hanceville 2  (Wallace State eliminated)

Championship Bracket (6 pm CDT Games)
#9 NEO  6, #1 Salt Lake 4
#5 Blinn 3, #4 Chattanooga State 2
#3 Chipola 6, #6 Howard 1
#15 Wabash Valley 8, #10 Miami-Dade 0  (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Games (8:30 pm CDT)

#15 Wabash Valley 8, #9 Eastern Arizona 0  (Eastern Arizona eliminated)
#6   Howard 6,  #13 Navarro 5   (10 innings) (Navarro eliminated)
#4  Chattanooga State  13, #11 Jefferson   5   (Jefferson eliminated)
#7  Temple  3, #1 Salt Lake  0    (Salt Lake eliminated)

Games Friday, May 15
Elimination Bracket
#6 Howard 8, #15 Wabash Valley  5  (Wabash Valley eliminated)
#4 Chattanooga State 3, #7 Temple 1  (Temple eliminated)
#6 Howard 7, #5 Blinn 6  (9 innings)   (Blinn eliminated)
#4 Chattanooga State 8,  #10 Miami-Dade 5  (Miami-Dade eliminated)
Championship Bracket
#3 Chipola 2, #8 NEO 0
Elimination Bracket
#4 Chattanooga State 8, #6 Howard 2   (Howard eliminated)

Games Saturday, May 16
Elimination Bracket
#8 NEO  10, #4 Chattanooga State  1  (Chattanooga State eliminated)
Championship Game
#3 Chipola   7 , #8 NEO   2

________

No live audio or video for the NJCAA Softball Tournament.
Live stat coverage at http://www.sgcity.org/njcaa/games.php

___________________

REGION XIV SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
May 2-5 at Angelina College, Lufkin, Tx

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
First-Round Games Saturday, May 2

Game 1 — #3 East Tyler v #2 South Galveston  (Galveston 6, Tyler 1)
Game 2 — #2 East Angelina v #3 South San Jacinto  (Angelina 6, San Jacinto 5)
Game 3 — #1 East Navarro v # 4 South Lamar-Port Arthur (Navarro 1, LSC-PA 0)
Game 4 — #4 East Paris v #1 South Blinn  (Blinn 4, Paris 3, 8 innings)

Games Scheduled Sunday, May 3
Elimination Bracket
Game 5 — Tyler 3, Lamar State-Port Arthur 1  (LSC-PA eliminated)
Game 6 — Paris 1, San Jacinto 0  (San Jacinto eliminated)
Championship Bracket
Game 7 — Navarro 1, Galveston 0
Game 8 — Blinn 4, Angelina 3

Games Scheduled Monday, May 4
Elimination Bracket
Game 9 — Galveston  4,  Paris 2    (Paris eliminated)
Game 10 — Angelina 3,  Tyler 2 (9 innings)    (Tyler eliminated)
Championship Bracket
Game 11 — Blinn 2, Navarro 1 (Winner, Automatic NJCAA Tournament Berth)
Elimination Bracket
Game 12 — Galveston 6, Angelina 2   (Angelina eliminated)

Games Scheduled Tuesday, May 5
Elimination Bracket
Game 13 — Navarro 2, Galveston 0   (Winner, NJCAA At-Large Bid)
Championship Game 1
Game 14 — Navarro 4, Blinn 3   (Navarro forces Game 15)
Game 15 — Blinn 7, Navarro 3   (Blinn wins Region XIV Tournament Championship)

 

2015 All-Region 14 Softball Teams      (printable pdf)

2015 Region XIV East Zone All Conference Softball      (printable pdf)

2015 Region XIV South All Conference Teams    (printable pdf)

2015 Region XIV Softball Bracket     (printable pdf)

2015 Navarro Softball Roster   (printable pdf)

 

 

 

13-seed Bulldogs, Chattanooga State meet in NJCAA opener

SB-NJCAA1

St. GEORGE, Utah — Lucky 13! The Region XIV runner-up Navarro Bulldogs (38-22) have been seeded No. 13 in the 16-team field at the NJCAA Softball Tournament that begins here Wednesday, May 13. Navarro, making its fourth ever appearance at ...

Read More »

16-team NJCAA Softball Tournament field set

2015-DI-Softball-logo

Top-ranked Salt Lake CC on Saturday claimed the Region XVIII Scenic West Athletic Conference championship and became the 16th and final to qualify for the NJCAA D-I Softball Tournament Championship berth at St. George, Ut. On Thursday, May 7, Region ...

Read More »

5 Bulldogs named on All-Region XIV Softball

NCTC 2

LUFKIN, Tx — Five members of the NJCAA-Tournament-qualifying Navarro Bulldog softball team were selected to the All-Region XIV team, announced Wednesday. First-teamers were outfielder Caitlin Moerbe (0-7-42, .406) and designated hitter-utility player Olivia Farmer (5-36-3, .389). Second-team picks included pitcher ...

Read More »

Bulldog softball headed to NJCAA Tournament

NCTC-1

LUFKIN — What a weekend for Coach Jessica Karenke-Burke and her pressure-tested Navarro Bulldogs softball team! All the East Zone Champions did during the course of 15 games in a tense four-day, double-elimination Region XIV Tournament was something special to behold. The ...

Read More »

NC, Angelina softball play Wednesday at Mount Pleasant

NC-TJC Sb1

MOUNT PLEASANT — Region XIV’s East Zone seeding will come clearer into focus Wednesday night after two re-scheduled doubleheaders are played here. Coach Jessica Karenke-Burke’s Navarro Bulldogs (33-20 / 22-4) face the 2014 NJCAA national champion Angelina Lady Roadrunners at ...

Read More »