Softball

 

 

 

 


SCHEDULE      ROSTER      STAFF      STATS      ADDITIONAL LINKS


Softball

 

Updated 2016 Navarro Bulldogs Softball Schedule    (printable pdf / January 15, 2016)

2016 NC Bulldogs Softball Roster   (printable pdf / January 26, 2016)

 

ATHLETE FORMS

Complete Medical Packet 2015-2016
Complete Insurance Packet 2016-2017

 

 

2015 NJCAA TOURNAMENT
May 13-16 at Canyons Complex, St. George, Ut

Opening-Round Matchups Wednesday, May 13

#1 Salt Lake CC  def. #16 Western Nebraska, 5-1
#9 Northeastern Oklahoma A&M def. #8 Eastern Arizona, 8-6 (9 innings)
#5 Blinn def. #12 Georgia Perimeter, 4-1
#4 Chattanooga State def. #13 Navarro, 11-7
#3 Chipola def. #14 Shelton State, 7-1
#6 Howard def. #11 Jefferson, 4-3 (10 innings)
#10 Miami-Dade def. #7 Temple, 2-0
#15 Wabash Valley def. #2 Wallace State-Hanceville, 2-1

Second-Day Games Thursday, May 14
Elimination Bracket (3:30 pm CDT Games)

#8 Eastern Arizona 3, #16 Western Nebraska 2  (WNCC eliminated)
#13 Navarro 8, #12 Georgia Perimeter 1 (GPC eliminated)
#11 Jefferson 5, #14 Shelton State 3  (Shelton State eliminated)
#7 Temple 9, #2 Wallace State-Hanceville 2  (Wallace State eliminated)

Championship Bracket (6 pm CDT Games)
#9 NEO  6, #1 Salt Lake 4
#5 Blinn 3, #4 Chattanooga State 2
#3 Chipola 6, #6 Howard 1
#15 Wabash Valley 8, #10 Miami-Dade 0  (5 innings)

Elimination Bracket Games (8:30 pm CDT)

#15 Wabash Valley 8, #9 Eastern Arizona 0  (Eastern Arizona eliminated)
#6   Howard 6,  #13 Navarro 5   (10 innings) (Navarro eliminated)
#4  Chattanooga State  13, #11 Jefferson   5   (Jefferson eliminated)
#7  Temple  3, #1 Salt Lake  0    (Salt Lake eliminated)

Games Friday, May 15
Elimination Bracket
#6 Howard 8, #15 Wabash Valley  5  (Wabash Valley eliminated)
#4 Chattanooga State 3, #7 Temple 1  (Temple eliminated)
#6 Howard 7, #5 Blinn 6  (9 innings)   (Blinn eliminated)
#4 Chattanooga State 8,  #10 Miami-Dade 5  (Miami-Dade eliminated)
Championship Bracket
#3 Chipola 2, #8 NEO 0
Elimination Bracket
#4 Chattanooga State 8, #6 Howard 2   (Howard eliminated)

Games Saturday, May 16
Elimination Bracket
#8 NEO  10, #4 Chattanooga State  1  (Chattanooga State eliminated)
Championship Game
#3 Chipola   7 , #8 NEO   2

________

No live audio or video for the NJCAA Softball Tournament.
Live stat coverage at http://www.sgcity.org/njcaa/games.php

___________________

REGION XIV SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
May 2-5 at Angelina College, Lufkin, Tx

CHAMPIONSHIP BRACKET
First-Round Games Saturday, May 2

Game 1 — #3 East Tyler v #2 South Galveston  (Galveston 6, Tyler 1)
Game 2 — #2 East Angelina v #3 South San Jacinto  (Angelina 6, San Jacinto 5)
Game 3 — #1 East Navarro v # 4 South Lamar-Port Arthur (Navarro 1, LSC-PA 0)
Game 4 — #4 East Paris v #1 South Blinn  (Blinn 4, Paris 3, 8 innings)

Games Scheduled Sunday, May 3
Elimination Bracket
Game 5 — Tyler 3, Lamar State-Port Arthur 1  (LSC-PA eliminated)
Game 6 — Paris 1, San Jacinto 0  (San Jacinto eliminated)
Championship Bracket
Game 7 — Navarro 1, Galveston 0
Game 8 — Blinn 4, Angelina 3

Games Scheduled Monday, May 4
Elimination Bracket
Game 9 — Galveston  4,  Paris 2    (Paris eliminated)
Game 10 — Angelina 3,  Tyler 2 (9 innings)    (Tyler eliminated)
Championship Bracket
Game 11 — Blinn 2, Navarro 1 (Winner, Automatic NJCAA Tournament Berth)
Elimination Bracket
Game 12 — Galveston 6, Angelina 2   (Angelina eliminated)

Games Scheduled Tuesday, May 5
Elimination Bracket
Game 13 — Navarro 2, Galveston 0   (Winner, NJCAA At-Large Bid)
Championship Game 1
Game 14 — Navarro 4, Blinn 3   (Navarro forces Game 15)
Game 15 — Blinn 7, Navarro 3   (Blinn wins Region XIV Tournament Championship)

 

2015 All-Region 14 Softball Teams      (printable pdf)

2015 Region XIV East Zone All Conference Softball      (printable pdf)

2015 Region XIV South All Conference Teams    (printable pdf)

2015 Region XIV Softball Bracket     (printable pdf)

 

 

 

 

NC, Tyler fighting for survival at 10 am Friday

softball

HOUSTON — East Zone foes Navarro and Tyler find themselves fighting for their lives Friday when they clash in a 10 am elimination-bracket game at the Region XIV Softball Tournament. Navarro (32-19) and a 53-3 Tyler team that was ranked ...

Read More »

Sweep of BPCC gives NC East 3-seed at regional tourney

NCKCSB8

By MIKE MONTFORT           (Photos by Keith Speer) —   Navarro’s sweep Sunday of Bossier Parish enabled it to secure the East Zone’s third seed, heading into the four-day Region XIV Softball Tournament that begins Thursday at San Jacinto South. The Bulldogs, ...

Read More »

Softball’s sweep of BPCC extends win streak to 6

NCKCSB6

By MIKE MONTFORT       (Photos By Keith Speer) BOSSIER, La. — Navarro’s softball team trounced the Bossier Parish Lady Cavaliers 12-4 and 11-2 Wednesday to extend its winning streak to six games. The Bulldogs, coached By Jessica Karenke-Burke and Courtney Anderson, ...

Read More »

Softball smashes Northeast in road doubleheader

SB-Hill8

MOUNT PLEASANT — Bulldog softball took two Region XIV East Zone games Tuesday from Northeast, recording wins of 10-3 and 8-0. The nightcap was shortened to five innings by the run-rule. Navarro improved its season mark to 22-12 and its ...

Read More »

Softball begins bounceback week with Northeast, Kilgore

SB-Hill9

Bulldog softball will try to regain some lost footing in the Region XIV East Zone race and pick up some ground this week in a pair of 1 pm doubleheaders. Coach Jessica Karenke’s Bulldogs (20-12/6-4) play Wednesday at Northeast in ...

Read More »